↑ Return to Arts

Class of Checotah Band

Special Announcements!

Please be checking this website for information and scheduling.

LINKS: (click on the links below to view and print)

2015 Fall Schedule

Listen to the SHOW!

.

Get Ready for auditions.  Here is what you need to be working on.

All District Music 2015

7th Grade EDBDA Audition Music

8th & 9th EDBDA Audition Music

.

We have some extra Band Shirts $12 a piece

5th and 6th Grade Shirts (Back)

5th and 6th Grade Shirts (Front)

Junior High Shirt (Back)

Junior High Shirts (Front)

.

.

If you would like information on how to be involved in the CHS Band Parents Organization

please contact the president Barbara Ogden @ (918) 843 – 0620

.

CHECK IT OUT!

.

 

Directors

 

319539_2002256827108_1564218250_31592023_1733430166_n

.

.

.

Director of Bands – Jim Davis

Phone: (918) 473-9120

Email: jdavis@checotah.k12.ok.us

.

.

Assistant Director of Bands - Ashley Hackler

Phone:  (918) 473-8011

Email: ajhackler@checotah.k12.ok.us

.

.

.

.

.

The Class of Checotah Wildcat Band

.20141011_162659

.

IMG_0564

DSC_035300

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

IMG_0656

 

2014-2015 Accomplishments 

Accomplishments of the Band Program this Year

Fall of 2014 – Spring of 2015

 

Marching Band:

Old Settlers Day parade

Henryetta labor day parade

-          2nd place competing in the 4A-5A class

Host of 1st Annual Wildcat classic Marching Contest

Checotah’s Veterans Day Parade and Assembly

Checotah’s 9/11 Memorial Assembly

Wainwright Schools V-day Assembly

5th place finalist at OBA

2nd Annual Bulldog Invitational at Okmulgee

-          Outstanding color guard

-          Grand champion finalist

-          1st place class 4A

Blue Grey marching classic at Glenpool

-          1st in class 4A

-          1st place Drum major

-          1st place Color Guard

-          1st place Auxiliary

-          4A Sweepstakes

-          High Point Award for entire contest

Superior at Regional Marching Contest in McAlester

Marched in Christmas parade

EDBDA All District Band:

-          Kendall Yetter-Sophomore – Tenor Sax

-          Meliana Matthews-Sophomore- Flute

-          Wyatt Stephens-Senior – Trumpet

-          Justin Sempel-Junior – Trombone

-          Elizabeth Rogers-Freshman- Clarinet

-          Jon Miles- Sophomore- Trumpet

-          Braden Lawrence- 8th Grade- Baritone

-          Alex Hamm- 7th Grade- Trumpet

-          Elijah Overman- 7th Grade -Trumpet

-          Chase Brooks- 7th Grade -Bass Clarinet

-          Tyler Clark – 8th Grade- Tuba

-          Julie De’Pre – Senior- Flute (alt.)

OSSBDA All State Band:

-          Justin Sempel-Junior – Trombone

-          Wyatt Stephens-Senior – Trumpet

-          Kendall Yetter-Sophomore – Tenor Sax

OSSAA All State Band

-          Justin Sempel – Junior – Trombone

 

Guard:

Excellent rating at Regional Marching Solo and Ensembles Contest

Helped with Christmas Festivities Downtown

Helped the Chamber of Commerce with passing out flyers for events

3rd Place – Winter Guard and Percussion of Oklahoma Contest (WGPO) at Westmoore

2nd Place – WGPO Contest at Ft Gibson

1st Place – WGPO Contest at Sapulpa

Individual Awards:

-          Fowler – Superior Rating on 2 Solos & 2 duets

-          Callie – Superior Rating on 2 Solos & 1 duet

-          Nyny – Superior Rating on 1 Solo & 2 duets

-          Racheal – Superior Rating on 1 Solo & 1 duet

Winter guard qualified for state (13th)

Concert & Jazz Bands:

Superior at District Contest

American Classic Breckenridge Alpine Festival

-          Superior rating and Outstanding Achievement award for High School Band

-          Superior rating and Outstanding Achievement award for Jazz Band I

-          Best in Festival Award

OSSAA Sweepstakes with the Accent Award

Outstanding Jazz Band Award at state jazz contest – 3rd Place Overall

Jazz band I played for Oklahoma Jazz Educators

Heartland Music Fest at Guthrie (Frontier City)

-          Superior rating and Outstanding Achievement Award for 5th & 6th Grade Band

  • Individual Awards given to:
    • Jarrett Hagelund – Tuba
    • Bobbi Kay Burris – Flute
    • Jordyn Madewell – Snare
    • Piano Section
    • Bass Clarinet Section
    • Kaden Warren – Bass Guitar

-          Superior rating and Outstanding Achievement Award for Jr. High Band

  • Individual Awards given to:
    • Clarinet Section
    • Rustin Dunkin – Tuba
    • Christian Dunback – Trumpet

-          Superior rating, Outstanding Achievement Award and Judges Choice Award for Jazz Band II

  • Individual Awards given to:
    • Alex Hamm – Trumpet
    • Josh Rogers – Trumpet
    • Aubrey Jones – Tenor Sax
    • Bari Sax Section
    • Braden Lawrence – Piano

2nd place at the 48th Annual Green Country Jazz Fest

Host of 38th Annual Checotah Band Daze

  • Received a Superior Rating at this contest also

2013 – 2014

DSC_0067

.3434_10200412407783803_817237034_n OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

.

.

.

2012 – 2013

548252_3478077441701_2061505798_nphoto (34)

DSC_0082copyfff

 

.

DSC_0161 - Copy

2011 “BLUE TRAIN”

.

.

2011 Blue Train Show

Video Sum-up ^^^^^ Click on the link!

.

17508266

297689_1958046641881_1564218250_31558077_801965884_n

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.Alumni!  We want your pictures!!!!!  

Email them to Ashley Hackler (email at the top of the page)

.

If you would like information on how to be involved in the CHS Band Parents Organization

please contact Barbara Ogden @ (918) 843 – 0620